• Gold Price USD $1,611.57
  • TSX.V: MMY
  • FSE: D7Q1
Contact Email Alerts

News Releases

Monument Reports NI43-101 Resources at Buffalo Reef Property

May 27, 2011

20% Increase in Gold Deposit to Historical Estimates 

Vancouver, B.C., Monument Mining Limited: Monument Mining Limited (TSX-V: MMY and FSE: D7Q1) (“Monument” or the “Company”) is pleased to announce that a National Instrument 43-101 (“NI 43-101”) compliant resources has been prepared on its 100% owned Buffalo Reef Property, located in Pahang State, Malaysia. The resource estimate, prepared by independent qualified persons Jean-Pierre Graindorge, BSc at Snowden Mining Industry Consultants Pty Limited and Frank Wright, P. Eng. in May 2011, represents a 20% increase in gold deposit compared to historical estimates.

The NI43-101 report estimates the resources based on the RC drilling drill through 2008 to November 2010 totaling 11,880 meters from 165 holes. At a block cut-off grade of 0.5 g/t Au, the currently defined Buffalo Reef Indicated Mineral Resource is 2.30 million tonnes grading 2.24 g/t Au for a total of 165,500 ounces of Au. At the same Au block cut-off grade, the currently defined Inferred Mineral Resource is 1.36 million tonnes grading 1.31 g/t Au for a total of 57,300 ounces of Au. The Mineral Resource is summarized in Table 1.1.

Table 1.1 Buffalo Reef Mineral Resources report, as at May 2011, reported above a 0.5g/t Au cut-off grade:
 

Classification StateOxidationZoneTonnes KtAu g/tAu Oz
IndicatedOxideSouth2722.3520,500
  Central321.621,700
  North1591.578,000
 SulphideSouth1,2982.66111,300
  Central2461.3610,700
  North2911.4213,300
 Total (Indicated) 2,2982.24165,500
InferredOxideSouth1251.234,900
  Central521.442,400
  North262.792,400
 SulphideSouth4111.3617,900
  Central5481.0718,800
  North2011.6910,900
 Total (Inferred) 1,3631.3157,300


An historic estimate undertaken in accordance with the JORC code reported the Buffalo Reef property contains a Indicated Resource of 1,944,000 tonnes grading 2.49 gpt Au and an Inferred Resource of 568,000 tonnes grading 1.62 gpt Au in oxide + transitional and sulphide materials, using a 0.5 gpt Au cut-off. A NI-43-101 Summary Report on the Buffalo Reef Project written by Orequest Consultants and filed on SEDAR on 19th June 2007 confirms the merits of the Buffalo Reef Project. Comparing to the historical estimates, the NI43-101 report represents 6.36% increase in gold content for Indicated Resource and 93.58% increase for Inferred Resource. The increase in the Inferred Resource is mostly located across the boundary into the Felda Block 7 where no drilling work has been carried out as yet. The Company has since reached agreement with the owners to be able to access and carry out further exploration.

Snowden considers that this resource estimate is appropriate for use in a Scoping Study or a Pre-Feasibility Study or a Preliminary Assessment.

Robert Baldock, the President and CEO of the Company said: “Buffalo Reef is an extension of the mineralized trend that commences at the Selinsing deposit south of Buffalo Reef and extends for at least 4.2 kilometers along trend. These results are the first phase of our exploration programs that are designed to increase our resource base along trend. We have secured agreement with local farmers to be able to extend our exploration program to the East. This entire resource area is within economic haulage distance of the Selinsing treatment plant.

At the same time, the NI43-101 report contains preliminary metallurgical test work results. Historic test work conducted by Avocet Mining PLC, the previous owner of Buffalo Reef, indicated that the oxide zone showed reasonable metallurgical recovery rates for gold by direct cyanidation. However the sulphide mineralization at Buffalo Reef was classified as refractory to direct cyanidation procedures. This prompted the Company to commence test work programs in 2010 and preliminary metallurgical studies completed by Monument in 2011 have shown promising results using roasting or bioleaching to pre-treat material from Buffalo Reef. These test work programs are ongoing and the Company is encouraged with results to date; and oxide ore is expected to be treated with the existing Selinsing processing plant.” 

Giving the advanced state of exploration at the Buffalo Reef deposit, future activities will focus on infill drilling to increase the level of confidence in the geological interpretation and resource estimation. To facilitate this, Monument is securing additional land for further resources definition drilling. Additionally, diamond core drilling will be required to provide material for bulk density measurement and metallurgical test work, along with geotechnical data.

Information in this report that relates to in-situ Mineral Resource estimates is reported under the CIM Standards on Mineral Resources and Reserves Definitions and Guidelines. The May 2011 estimate was carried out under the supervision Mr. Michael Andrew who is a full time employee of Snowden Mining Industry Consultants Pty Ltd. Mr. Andrew is a Member of the Australian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy (MAusIMM), and has sufficient experience which is relevant to the style of mineralisation and type of deposit under consideration and to the activity which he is undertaking to qualify as a Qualified Person as defined by the Code. Mr. Andrew consents to the inclusion in the report of the matters based on his information in the form and context in which it appears.

About Monument Mining Limited
Canadian based Monument Mining Limited has two wholly-owned principal properties: Selinsing Gold Mine Project (“Selinsing”); and Damar Buffalo Reef Prospect (“Buffalo Reef”); which are located in Pahang State in the Central Gold Belt District of Malaysia. In addition, the Company recently acquired the Famehub properties comprising 32,000 acres of prospective exploration land.

In conjunction with extensive exploration programs at Selinsing, Buffalo Reef and the Famehub properties, the Selinsing Gold Mine is on track to produce its scheduled 40,000 ounces of gold in its first full year of commercial production at an estimated average operating cash cost of approximately $317 per ounce with an initial five year mine life in the first pit. The gold treatment plant has a current capacity of 400,000 tpa with a proposed capacity expansion through the addition of an additional milling circuit to the existing plant.

Please visit our website at www.monumentmining.com for more information.

Robert F. Baldock, President and CEO
Monument Mining Limited
Suite 910- 688 West Hastings Street
Vancouver B.C. Canada V6B 1P1


For further information contact:
Monument Mining Limited
Richard Cushing
Investor Relations
(Tel) +1 604 638 1661 ext. 102
(Fax) +1 604 638 1663
rcushing@monumentmining.com
www.monumentmining.com

CHF Investor Relations
Robin Cook
Senior Account Manager
(Tel) 1-416-868-1079 ext. 228
(Fax) 1-416-868-6198
robin@chfir.com
www.chfir.com

Axino AG-Europe
Wolfgang Seybold President and CEO
(Tel) +49 711 25 35 92 40
(Fax) +49 711 25 35 92 55
wolfgang.seybold@axino.de
www.axino.de

“Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.”

Forward-Looking Statement
This news release contains forward-looking information about Monument Mining Limited (“Monument”), its business and future plans. The use of words such as “would”, “estimate”, “expect”, “may”, “will”, “project”, “should”, “believe” and similar expressions are intended to identify forward-looking information. Forward-looking information in this news release includes statements with respect to the completion and the timing of the Summary Report, the financing„ the results of due diligence and the Summary Report, the entering into of a definitive agreement and the closing of the proposed acquisition of the Project. The following are some of the assumptions upon which forward-looking information is based: that general business and economic conditions remain stable; continuing demand for, and stable or improving prices of gold; receipt of regulatory and government approvals in a timely manner; the availability of financing; Monument’s ability to procure equipment and operating supplies in sufficient quantities and on a timely basis; Monument’s ability to attract and retain skilled personnel; the accuracy of the company’s resources estimates and the accuracy of the historical estimates in the Study; the estimated cash cost per ounce of gold production and the estimated cash flows which may be generated from the operations. Actual results could differ materially from those anticipated in this forward-looking information as a result of risks and uncertainties, including: volatility in the price of gold; risk inherent in mineral exploration and development; uncertainties associated with the estimating of mineral resources, and in particular the historical estimates in the Study; competition for capital and skilled personnel; geological technical and drilling problems; general business, economic, competitive, geopolitical and social uncertainties; the actual results of current exploration activities; foreign operations risks; other risks inherent in the mining industry and other risks described in the annual information form of the Company, which is available under the profile of the Company on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.. Although the Company has attempted to identify important factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in forward-looking information, there may be other factors that cause results not to be as anticipated, estimated or intended. There can be no assurance that such information will prove to be accurate, as actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward- looking information. The Company does not undertake to update any forward-looking information, except in accordance with applicable securities laws.


© 2020 Monument Mining Limited
All rights reserved.
Website by Adnet